10, Deal Street, BL3 2DA
10 Deal Street is a 100 m² terraced home in Bolton. It sold for £100,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £100,000 6.3% 4.8% Sep 2014 £68,000 33.7% 31.1% Jun 2012 £35,500 na na - Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,000 per square metre (£93 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,456 per square metre (£135 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £100,000 £1,000 £145,562 £1,456 Sep 2014 £68,000 £680 £137,293 £1,373 Jun 2012 £35,500 £355 £79,121 £791 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £145,562. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £1,370 and £2,320 per square metre (£127 and £215 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £137,000 and £232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Summary:
- 22 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.