43, Roe Lane, PR9 7HR
43 Roe Lane is a 180 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £300,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £300,000 3.8% 2.3% Apr 2017 £260,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Roe Lane.
- Internal area
- 180 square metres (1,938 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,666 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,888 per square metre (£175 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £300,000 £1,667 £339,847 £1,888 Apr 2017 £260,000 £1,444 £345,075 £1,917 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 180 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £339,847. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £1,830 and £2,590 per square metre (£170 and £240 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 180 m², this implies a valuation between £329,000 and £466,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 492 square metres (5,296 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Roe Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/10/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Roe Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 180 sqm (1,938 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.