71, Far Lane, S6 4FE
71 Far Lane is a 114 m² semi-detached home in Sheffield. It sold for £54,950 in Apr 1999.
- Sale history
-
£54,950 on Apr 1999
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £482 per square metre (£45 per square foot) in Apr 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,502 per square metre (£232 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 1999 £54,950 £482 £285,232 £2,502 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £285,232. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,140 per square metre (£218 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £268,000 and £358,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 286 square metres (3,078 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 71 Far Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 Far Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.