13, Edinburgh Road, SL6 7SH
13 Edinburgh Road is a 79 m² terraced home in Maidenhead. It sold for £387,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £387,000 * 35.6% 33.4% Apr 2020 £284,000 * na na Feb 2020 £281,500 * na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,898 per square metre (£455 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,398 per square metre (£501 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £387,000 £4,899 £426,437 £5,398 Apr 2020 £284,000 £3,595 £338,119 £4,280 Feb 2020 £281,500 £3,563 £340,348 £4,308 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £426,437. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maidenhead are now selling for between £4,670 and £5,780 per square metre (£433 and £536 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £369,000 and £457,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 227 square metres (2,443 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 26 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.