82, New Street, LE9 7FR
82 New Street is a 90 m² semi-detached home in Earl Shilton. It sold for £149,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £149,000 7.8% 6.1% Oct 2011 £74,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 82, New Street.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,655 per square metre (£154 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,206 per square metre (£205 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £149,000 £1,656 £198,544 £2,206 Oct 2011 £74,500 £828 £138,182 £1,535 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £198,544. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Earl Shilton are now selling for between £2,320 and £3,140 per square metre (£215 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £209,000 and £283,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 176 square metres (1,894 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 82 New Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/04/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 82 New Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: