16, Tennyson Street, LE19 3FD
16 Tennyson Street is a 149 m² detached home in Narborough. It sold for £530,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £530,000 9.5% 7.6% Oct 2016 £360,000 1.5% -0.6% Dec 2007 £315,000 9.3% 7.3% Jan 1998 £130,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Tennyson Street.
- Internal area
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,557 per square metre (£330 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,118 per square metre (£383 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £530,000 £3,557 £613,596 £4,118 Oct 2016 £360,000 £2,416 £501,646 £3,367 Dec 2007 £315,000 £2,114 £511,976 £3,436 Jan 1998 £130,000 £872 £581,704 £3,904 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 149 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £613,596. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Narborough are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,810 per square metre (£272 and £353 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 149 m², this implies a valuation between £437,000 and £568,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 811 square metres (8,730 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Tennyson Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/07/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Tennyson Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2025 25/0454/VAR
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 16 Tennyson Street Narborough Leicester Leicestershire
- Description:
- Variation of conditions 2 (approved plans) attached to planning permission 21/0618/HH
- Planning ref:
- August 2021 21/0618/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 16 Tennyson Street Narborough Leicestershire
- Description:
- Two storey and single storey side and rear extensions, conversion of existing garage and internal alterations.
- Planning ref:
- February 2018 17/1686/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 16 Tennyson Street Narborough Leicestershire
- Description:
- Single storey and first floor rear/side extensions and roof alterations to side access (revised scheme to 17/0148/HH)