Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2021 £127,000 0.8% -1.2%
Sep 2007 £114,000 64.0% 61.0%
Nov 2006 £75,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Queen Street.

Floorplan 30
View floorplan
Internal area
65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,953 per square metre (£181 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,443 per square metre (£227 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2021 £127,000 £1,954 £158,790 £2,443
Sep 2007 £114,000 £1,754 £172,550 £2,655
Nov 2006 £75,000 £1,154 £117,648 £1,810

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £158,790. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leek are now selling for between £1,750 and £2,510 per square metre (£162 and £233 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £114,000 and £163,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
96 square metres (1,033 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 30 Queen Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/08/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2020) for 30 Queen Street.

Photos for 30 Queen Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.