29, Southwark Close, WS13 7SH
29 Southwark Close is a 115 m² terraced home in Lichfield. It sold for £304,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £304,000 2.2% 0.6% Apr 2017 £280,000 11.2% 9.9% May 2014 £205,000 6.6% 4.4% Apr 1998 £73,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Southwark Close.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,643 per square metre (£246 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,286 per square metre (£305 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £304,000 £2,643 £377,852 £3,286 Apr 2017 £280,000 £2,435 £401,336 £3,490 May 2014 £205,000 £1,783 £338,192 £2,941 Apr 1998 £73,000 £635 £348,455 £3,030 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £377,852. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lichfield are now selling for between £2,820 and £3,920 per square metre (£261 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £324,000 and £451,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 253 square metres (2,723 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Southwark Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/10/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Southwark Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D