28, Elizabeth Road, B13 8QJ
28 Elizabeth Road is a 139 m² detached home in Moseley. It sold for £575,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
£575,000 on Feb 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Elizabeth Road.
- Internal area
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,136 per square metre (£384 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,620 per square metre (£429 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £575,000 £4,137 £642,111 £4,620 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £642,111. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Moseley are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,870 per square metre (£255 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £382,000 and £538,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 620 square metres (6,674 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Elizabeth Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/10/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2017) for 28 Elizabeth Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2022 2022/03591/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 28 Elizabeth Road Moseley Birmingham
- Description:
- Erection of Single Storey front and rear Extensions and internal alterations, removal of existing roof and replacement roof at altered pitch to create rooms in attic space and alterations to front porch.
- Summary:
- 14 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.