41, Durham Street, WN1 3YN
41 Durham Street is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Wigan. It sold for £129,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £129,000 3.0% 1.3% Mar 2016 £111,500 1.8% -0.4% Mar 2004 £89,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Durham Street.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,697 per square metre (£158 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,169 per square metre (£202 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £129,000 £1,697 £164,873 £2,169 Mar 2016 £111,500 £1,467 £165,338 £2,176 Mar 2004 £89,950 £1,184 £159,989 £2,105 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £164,873. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wigan are now selling for between £1,260 and £2,320 per square metre (£117 and £215 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £96,000 and £176,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Durham Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/11/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2020) for 41 Durham Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.