96, Provene Gardens, SO32 2LE
96 Provene Gardens is a 48 m² terraced home in Waltham Chase. It sold for £236,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £236,000 9.1% 7.8% Mar 2019 £201,000 2.7% 0.5% Apr 2007 £147,000 9.7% 7.8% Jul 1998 £65,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 96, Provene Gardens.
- Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,916 per square metre (£457 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,447 per square metre (£506 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £236,000 £4,917 £261,452 £5,447 Mar 2019 £201,000 £4,188 £235,598 £4,908 Apr 2007 £147,000 £3,062 £230,206 £4,796 Jul 1998 £65,000 £1,354 £258,601 £5,388 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £261,452. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waltham Chase are now selling for between £3,820 and £4,550 per square metre (£354 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 96 Provene Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/08/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 96 Provene Gardens.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 125 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 24 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.