53, Caernarvon Close, CH5 1AS
53 Caernarvon Close is a 96 m² semi-detached home in Shotton. It sold for £160,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £160,000 7.0% 5.0% Mar 1999 £36,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Caernarvon Close.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,666 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,031 per square metre (£189 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £160,000 £1,667 £194,956 £2,031 Mar 1999 £36,000 £375 £159,274 £1,659 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £194,956. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shotton are now selling for between £1,520 and £2,280 per square metre (£141 and £211 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £146,000 and £219,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 203 square metres (2,185 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Caernarvon Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/02/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2024) for 53 Caernarvon Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.