Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2021 £325,000 2.7% 1.2%
Jun 2017 £295,000 21.4% 20.0%
Jun 2014 £165,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 300, Redcatch Road.

Floorplan 300
View floorplan
Internal area
80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,062 per square metre (£377 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,742 per square metre (£441 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2021 £325,000 £4,062 £379,368 £4,742
Jun 2017 £295,000 £3,688 £380,595 £4,757
Jun 2014 £165,000 £2,062 £263,613 £3,295

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £379,368. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £3,900 and £4,950 per square metre (£362 and £459 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £312,000 and £396,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
192 square metres (2,067 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 300 Redcatch Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/08/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 300 Redcatch Road.

Photos for 300 Redcatch Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
07 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments: