70, Collingwood Way, BL5 3TT
70 Collingwood Way is a 56 m² semi-detached home in Westhoughton. It sold for £147,995 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £147,995 7.0% 5.7% May 2018 £123,500 5.7% 3.6% Jun 1998 £41,000 -0.7% -3.0% Mar 1995 £42,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 70, Collingwood Way.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,642 per square metre (£245 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,902 per square metre (£362 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £147,995 £2,643 £218,506 £3,902 May 2018 £123,500 £2,205 £192,037 £3,429 Jun 1998 £41,000 £732 £218,077 £3,894 Mar 1995 £42,000 £750 £231,605 £4,136 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £218,506. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westhoughton are now selling for between £2,030 and £3,300 per square metre (£188 and £306 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £114,000 and £185,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 70 Collingwood Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/08/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Collingwood Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: