11, Monarch Close, SO31 6UG
11 Monarch Close is a 65 m² semi-detached home in Locks Heath. It sold for £262,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £262,000 1.2% -0.4% Jun 2015 £245,000 5.7% 3.5% Jul 2000 £106,950 13.7% 11.8% Mar 1997 £69,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Monarch Close.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,030 per square metre (£374 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,662 per square metre (£433 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £262,000 £4,031 £303,051 £4,662 Jun 2015 £245,000 £3,769 £343,708 £5,288 Jul 2000 £106,950 £1,645 £342,578 £5,270 Mar 1997 £69,950 £1,076 £360,761 £5,550 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £303,051. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Locks Heath are now selling for between £3,650 and £4,630 per square metre (£339 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £237,000 and £301,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 175 square metres (1,884 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Monarch Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/06/2020. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Monarch Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.