19, Loweswater Drive, DY3 2RG
19 Loweswater Drive is a 126 m² detached home in Lower Gornal. It sold for £300,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £300,000 3.4% 1.9% Oct 2014 £243,000 3.5% 1.3% Jun 2001 £152,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Loweswater Drive.
- Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,380 per square metre (£221 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,825 per square metre (£262 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £300,000 £2,381 £355,890 £2,825 Oct 2014 £243,000 £1,929 £397,061 £3,151 Jun 2001 £152,950 £1,214 £403,653 £3,204 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £355,890. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lower Gornal are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,180 per square metre (£205 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £278,000 and £401,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 270 square metres (2,906 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Loweswater Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/11/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Loweswater Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: