31, Ellingham Close, SO24 9EY
31 Ellingham Close is a 56 m² flat in Alresford. It sold for £235,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £235,000 0.5% -1.5% Nov 2007 £220,000 13.8% 11.6% Jun 2002 £110,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Ellingham Close.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,196 per square metre (£390 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,481 per square metre (£416 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £235,000 £4,196 £250,915 £4,481 Nov 2007 £220,000 £3,929 £270,433 £4,829 Jun 2002 £110,000 £1,964 £207,967 £3,714 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £250,915. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Alresford are now selling for between £4,360 and £5,960 per square metre (£405 and £553 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £244,000 and £334,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Ellingham Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/02/2020. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Ellingham Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 21 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.