24, Park Road, WN5 7JS
24 Park Road is a 81 m² terraced home in Billinge. It sold for £159,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £159,000 2.5% 1.0% Oct 2014 £135,000 0.1% -2.4% Jul 2006 £134,000 16.8% 14.7% Jul 2000 £53,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Park Road.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,962 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,627 per square metre (£244 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £159,000 £1,963 £212,777 £2,627 Oct 2014 £135,000 £1,667 £240,754 £2,972 Jul 2006 £134,000 £1,654 £215,971 £2,666 Jul 2000 £53,000 £654 £196,710 £2,429 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £212,777. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Billinge are now selling for between £2,220 and £3,060 per square metre (£206 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Park Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/11/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Park Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: