Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2021 £122,500 31.3% 30.3%
May 2019 £77,000 3.9% 1.8%
Jul 1995 £31,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Highfield Close.

Floorplan 23
View floorplan
Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,408 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,782 per square metre (£166 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2021 £122,500 £1,408 £155,034 £1,782
May 2019 £77,000 £885 £108,050 £1,242
Jul 1995 £31,000 £356 £151,778 £1,745

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £155,034. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blythe Bridge are now selling for between £2,210 and £2,980 per square metre (£205 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £259,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
241 square metres (2,594 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 23 Highfield Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/09/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Highfield Close.

Photos for 23 Highfield Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.