38, Longwood Gate, HD3 4UP
38 Longwood Gate is a 232 m² detached home in Huddersfield. It sold for £320,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
£320,000 on Feb 2021
- Internal area
- 232 square metres (2,497 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,379 per square metre (£128 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,657 per square metre (£154 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £320,000 £1,379 £384,404 £1,657 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 232 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £384,404. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Huddersfield are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,530 per square metre (£157 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 232 m², this implies a valuation between £392,000 and £587,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 929 square metres (10,000 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- September 2023 2023/91589
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 38, Longwood Gate, Longwood, Huddersfield,
- Description:
- Erection of single storey garage with associated excavation and landscaping works
- Summary:
- 26 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 232 sqm (2,497 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.