55, Gibbs Field, CM23 4EZ
55 Gibbs Field is a 164 m² semi-detached home in Bishops Stortford. It sold for £570,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £570,000 5.4% 3.3% Aug 2006 £267,000 na na - Internal area
- 164 square metres (1,765 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,475 per square metre (£323 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,858 per square metre (£358 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £570,000 £3,476 £632,666 £3,858 Aug 2006 £267,000 £1,628 £511,157 £3,117 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 164 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £632,666. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bishops Stortford are now selling for between £4,550 and £5,660 per square metre (£422 and £525 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 164 m², this implies a valuation between £746,000 and £928,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 283 square metres (3,046 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- May 2016 3/16/0582/CLP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 55 Gibbs Field Bishops Stortford Hertfordshire
- Description:
- Rear dormer window with juliet balcony and 2no rooflights to front elevation
- Summary:
- 17 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 164 sqm (1,765 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.