2, Salem Terrace, CF40 2JJ
2 Salem Terrace is a 115 m² terraced home in Tonypandy. It sold for £62,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £62,000 4.7% 2.7% Mar 2009 £36,000 na na - Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £539 per square metre (£50 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £701 per square metre (£65 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £62,000 £539 £80,651 £701 Mar 2009 £36,000 £313 £71,959 £626 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £80,651. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tonypandy are now selling for between £1,020 and £1,570 per square metre (£94 and £145 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £117,000 and £181,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 340 square metres (3,660 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 17 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: