29, Silver Street, DN38 6HS
29 Silver Street is a 86 m² terraced home in Barnetby. It sold for £92,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £92,000 * 6.3% 4.2% Feb 2001 £27,100 -0.2% -2.1% Jan 1995 £27,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Silver Street.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,069 per square metre (£99 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,312 per square metre (£122 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £92,000 £1,070 £112,834 £1,312 Feb 2001 £27,100 £315 £109,479 £1,273 Jan 1995 £27,500 £320 £124,457 £1,447 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £112,834. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnetby are now selling for between £1,770 and £2,510 per square metre (£164 and £233 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £152,000 and £216,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 196 square metres (2,110 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Silver Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/10/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Silver Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.