Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2021 £347,000 2.2% 1.0%
May 2018 £327,500 6.9% 4.7%
Oct 2015 £275,000 8.2% 6.1%
Jun 1999 £76,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Copperfields Way.

Floorplan 37
View floorplan
Internal area
60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,783 per square metre (£537 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,624 per square metre (£615 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2021 £347,000 £5,783 £397,434 £6,624
May 2018 £327,500 £5,458 £407,216 £6,787
Oct 2015 £275,000 £4,583 £401,428 £6,690
Jun 1999 £76,500 £1,275 £424,328 £7,072

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £397,434. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harold Wood are now selling for between £4,660 and £5,790 per square metre (£432 and £537 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £280,000 and £347,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
129 square metres (1,389 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 37 Copperfields Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/08/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2020) for 37 Copperfields Way.

Photos for 37 Copperfields Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
09 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
Comments: