Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2021 £315,000 2.3% 0.5%
Sep 2015 £278,000 5.3% 3.2%
Mar 2000 £124,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Ashwells, Main Road.

Floorplan Ashwells
View floorplan
Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,620 per square metre (£336 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,961 per square metre (£368 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2021 £315,000 £3,621 £344,591 £3,961
Sep 2015 £278,000 £3,195 £376,646 £4,329
Mar 2000 £124,950 £1,436 £431,908 £4,964

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £344,591. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Marchwood are now selling for between £3,070 and £4,450 per square metre (£285 and £413 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £267,000 and £387,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
434 square metres (4,672 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Ashwells Main Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/10/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2020) for Ashwells Main Road.

Photos for Ashwells Main Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
October 2021 21/11198
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
ASHWELLS, 4 MAIN ROAD, MARCHWOOD
Description:
Single-storey extension; removal of conservatory
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.