27, Well Street, DN17 3RT
27 Well Street is a 128 m² detached home in Messingham. It sold for £222,500 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £222,500 8.2% 6.2% Oct 1996 £33,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Well Street.
- Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,738 per square metre (£161 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,085 per square metre (£194 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £222,500 £1,738 £266,933 £2,085 Oct 1996 £33,000 £258 £145,207 £1,134 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £266,933. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Messingham are now selling for between £1,780 and £2,570 per square metre (£165 and £238 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £329,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 554 square metres (5,963 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Well Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/06/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Well Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2021 PA/2021/251
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 27 Well Street, Messingham,
- Description:
- Planning permission to erect a two-storey rear extension, a single storey front extension and render front and side elevations
- Summary:
- 19 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.
- Summary:
- 07 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: