14, Markham Rise, MK41 0FF
14 Markham Rise is a 86 m² property in Bedford. It sold for £285,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £285,000 * 2.3% 0.9% Nov 2017 £265,000 8.3% 6.8% Mar 2014 £197,995 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Markham Rise.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,313 per square metre (£308 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,890 per square metre (£361 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £285,000 £3,314 £334,518 £3,890 Nov 2017 £265,000 £3,081 £331,685 £3,857 Mar 2014 £197,995 £2,302 £300,004 £3,488 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £334,518. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bedford are now selling for between £3,270 and £4,330 per square metre (£303 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £281,000 and £372,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 233 square metres (2,508 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Markham Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/05/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Markham Rise.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.