8a, Redhill Drive, BH10 6AL
8a Redhill Drive is a 74 m² detached home in Bournemouth. It sold for £310,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £310,000 1.1% -0.6% Jun 2016 £295,000 17.3% 16.3% Aug 2015 £260,505 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8a, Redhill Drive.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,189 per square metre (£389 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,564 per square metre (£424 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £310,000 £4,189 £337,750 £4,564 Jun 2016 £295,000 £3,986 £378,923 £5,121 Aug 2015 £260,505 £3,520 £350,536 £4,737 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £337,750. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bournemouth are now selling for between £3,500 and £4,720 per square metre (£325 and £438 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £259,000 and £349,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 357 square metres (3,843 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8a Redhill Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/06/2020. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2020) for 8a Redhill Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.