51, Elmway, DH2 2LX
51 Elmway is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Chester Le Street. It sold for £160,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
£160,000 on Feb 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 51, Elmway.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,927 per square metre (£179 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,420 per square metre (£225 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £160,000 £1,928 £200,827 £2,420 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £200,827. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester Le Street are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,420 per square metre (£128 and £224 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £115,000 and £201,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 213 square metres (2,293 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 51 Elmway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/09/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Elmway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2020 DM/20/00821/FPA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 51 Elmway Chester-le-Street
- Description:
- Single storey extension to rear. Replacement of flat roof over existing attached garage with tiled roof.
- Summary:
- 16 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.