9, Meadway, LU6 3JT
9 Meadway is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Dunstable. It sold for £330,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £330,000 6.8% 4.8% May 1995 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Meadway.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,074 per square metre (£378 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,789 per square metre (£445 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £330,000 £4,074 £387,917 £4,789 May 1995 £60,000 £741 £387,930 £4,789 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £387,917. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dunstable are now selling for between £3,310 and £4,500 per square metre (£307 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £268,000 and £364,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 355 square metres (3,821 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Meadway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/07/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Meadway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2022 CB/22/02284/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 9 Meadway, Dunstable,
- Description:
- The installation of thermal insulation, render finish of the external wall to match existing colour and part-retrospective permission to move the front entrance door to the storm porch opening
- Planning ref:
- November 2021 CB/21/04685/GPDE
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 9 Meadway, Dunstable,
- Description:
- Prior Notification of Householder Extension - Single storey rear extension
- Planning ref:
- November 2021 CB/21/02842/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 9 Meadway, Dunstable,
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension, roof profile alteration with gable wall and loft conversion with dormer window to the rear and roof lights to the front.