17, The Warren, SO45 2QB
17 The Warren is a 81 m² detached home in Holbury. It sold for £322,500 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £322,500 * 3.9% 2.2% Nov 2016 £275,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, The Warren.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,981 per square metre (£370 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,491 per square metre (£417 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £322,500 £3,981 £363,805 £4,491 Nov 2016 £275,000 £3,395 £358,455 £4,425 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £363,805. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Holbury are now selling for between £3,130 and £3,990 per square metre (£290 and £370 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £254,000 and £323,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 378 square metres (4,069 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HP183439
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 17 The Warren, Holbury, Southampton
- Owner
-
CCE INVESTMENTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12079827)
Proprietor address: 327 New Road, Ferndown BH22 8EJ
Price paid on title: £322,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 03 Feb 2021
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 The Warren. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/09/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2020) for 17 The Warren.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.