Ivy Cottage, PL26 6AY
Ivy Cottage is a 98 m² detached home in Mevagissey. It sold for £380,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
£380,000 on Feb 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Ivy Cottage.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,877 per square metre (£360 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,301 per square metre (£400 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £380,000 £3,878 £421,538 £4,301 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £421,538. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mevagissey are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,470 per square metre (£286 and £415 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £302,000 and £438,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 434 square metres (4,672 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Ivy Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/02/2016. It last appeared May 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for Ivy Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2025 PA24/08289
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Ivy Cottage Porthpean St Austell Cornwall
- Description:
- Submission of details to discharge condition 3 in relation to decision notice PA22/09316 dated 22.08.2023
- Planning ref:
- August 2023 PA22/09315
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Ivy Cottage Porthpean St Austell Cornwal
- Description:
- Proposed two storey extension, together with internal and external refurbishment works to the existing Ivy Cottage
- Planning ref:
- November 2022 PA22/09316
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- Ivy Cottage Porthpean St Austell Cornwal
- Description:
- Listed building consent for proposed two storey extension, together with internal and external refurbishment works to the existing Ivy Cottage.