Campbell, Main Road, HU12 9AX
Campbell Main Road is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Thorngumbald. It sold for £160,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £160,000 5.5% 3.9% May 2015 £118,000 -1.2% -3.4% Jun 2007 £130,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Campbell, Main Road.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,352 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,717 per square metre (£252 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £160,000 £2,353 £184,776 £2,717 May 2015 £118,000 £1,735 £176,484 £2,595 Jun 2007 £130,000 £1,912 £169,804 £2,497 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £184,776. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thorngumbald are now selling for between £1,840 and £2,360 per square metre (£170 and £219 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £125,000 and £160,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 265 square metres (2,852 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Campbell Main Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/06/2013. It last appeared Dec 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for Campbell Main Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.