22, Fairbairn Walk, SO53 4HT
22 Fairbairn Walk is a 62 m² semi-detached home in Chandlers Ford. It sold for £270,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £270,000 * 3.0% 1.3% Sep 2015 £231,000 4.3% 2.2% Nov 2010 £188,000 2.2% -0.4% Aug 2005 £167,950 1.3% -0.9% Mar 2004 £164,950 12.5% 10.9% Feb 2000 £101,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Fairbairn Walk.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,354 per square metre (£405 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,024 per square metre (£467 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £270,000 £4,355 £311,474 £5,024 Sep 2015 £231,000 £3,726 £311,842 £5,030 Nov 2010 £188,000 £3,032 £312,132 £5,034 Aug 2005 £167,950 £2,709 £311,655 £5,027 Mar 2004 £164,950 £2,660 £312,114 £5,034 Feb 2000 £101,950 £1,644 £306,134 £4,938 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £311,474. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chandlers Ford are now selling for between £4,430 and £5,100 per square metre (£411 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £275,000 and £316,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HP585040
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 22 Fairbairn Walk, Chandler's Ford, Eastleigh
- Owner
-
FFRAS HOLDINGS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 11581036)
Proprietor address: Lynton House, 7-12 Tavistock Square, London WC1H 9BQ
Price paid on title: £270,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 28 Jan 2021
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 22 Fairbairn Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/11/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Fairbairn Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC: