17, Howards Mead, SO41 8GH
17 Howards Mead is a 67 m² terraced home in Pennington. It sold for £230,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £230,000 * 3.7% 1.6% Sep 2005 £131,500 22.0% 20.2% May 2001 £55,440 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Howards Mead.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,432 per square metre (£319 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,674 per square metre (£341 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £230,000 £3,433 £246,160 £3,674 Sep 2005 £131,500 £1,963 £251,860 £3,759 May 2001 £55,440 £827 £159,673 £2,383 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £246,160. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pennington are now selling for between £3,780 and £5,970 per square metre (£351 and £554 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £253,000 and £400,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HP602012
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 17 Howards Mead, Pennington, Lymington
- Owner
-
THE DISTRICT COUNCIL OF NEW FOREST
Proprietor address: Appletree Court, Beaulieu Road, Lyndhurst SO43 7PA
Price paid on title: £230,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 Feb 2021
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Howards Mead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/11/2020. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2020) for 17 Howards Mead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.