Cobbles, The Street, GU34 3DT
Cobbles The Street is a 199 m² detached home in Selborne. It sold for £780,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £780,000 2.8% 0.8% Aug 2000 £440,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Cobbles, The Street.
- Internal area
- 199 square metres (2,142 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,919 per square metre (£364 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,346 per square metre (£404 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £780,000 £3,920 £864,764 £4,346 Aug 2000 £440,000 £2,211 £1,353,533 £6,802 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 199 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £864,764. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Selborne are now selling for between £4,260 and £6,080 per square metre (£395 and £564 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 199 m², this implies a valuation between £848,000 and £1,210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 726 square metres (7,815 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Cobbles The Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/07/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2020) for Cobbles The Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2021 SDNP/21/02090/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Cobbles The Street Upper Farringdon Alton
- Description:
- Eucalyptus Tree - Fell. Cherry Tree - Fell. Cornus - Crown reduction from height of 10 metres to 5 metres and spread from 7 metres to 5 metres.
- Planning ref:
- July 2010 SDNP/29261/004
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Cobbles, The Street, Upper Farringdon, Alton
- Description:
- RETENTION OF THREE SOLAR PANELS ON ROOF
- Summary:
- 28 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 199 sqm (2,142 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: