12, Wigston Lane, LE2 8TL
12 Wigston Lane is a 88 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £190,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £190,000 9.2% 7.4% Dec 2016 £130,000 0.0% -2.2% Jul 2004 £130,000 38.4% 36.3% Jan 2002 £57,000 13.4% 12.3% Nov 2000 £49,500 na na - Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,159 per square metre (£201 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,613 per square metre (£243 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £190,000 £2,159 £229,972 £2,613 Dec 2016 £130,000 £1,477 £206,158 £2,343 Jul 2004 £130,000 £1,477 £267,675 £3,042 Jan 2002 £57,000 £648 £206,163 £2,343 Nov 2000 £49,500 £562 £225,329 £2,561 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £229,972. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,150 per square metre (£216 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £205,000 and £277,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 216 square metres (2,325 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Wigston Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Wigston Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.