Mayfair Cottage, Burton, BA22 9LR
Mayfair Cottage Burton is a 50 m² terraced home in West Coker. It sold for £165,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
£165,000 on Jan 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Mayfair Cottage, Burton.
- Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,300 per square metre (£307 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,798 per square metre (£353 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £165,000 £3,300 £189,892 £3,798 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £189,892. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Coker are now selling for between £2,660 and £3,540 per square metre (£247 and £328 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £133,000 and £177,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Mayfair Cottage Burton. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/08/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2020) for Mayfair Cottage Burton.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.