Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2021 £240,000 3.6% 2.0%
Mar 2012 £176,000 -3.7% -6.3%
Oct 2006 £215,000 39.7% 36.4%
Apr 2006 £178,000 -16.1% -18.1%
Jun 2005 £204,000 18.8% 16.9%
Sep 2002 £127,000 na na
Internal area
113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,123 per square metre (£197 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,494 per square metre (£232 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2021 £240,000 £2,124 £281,828 £2,494
Mar 2012 £176,000 £1,558 £275,375 £2,437
Oct 2006 £215,000 £1,903 £315,057 £2,788
Apr 2006 £178,000 £1,575 £259,158 £2,293
Jun 2005 £204,000 £1,805 £296,137 £2,621
Sep 2002 £127,000 £1,124 £339,677 £3,006

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £281,828. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £1,830 and £2,590 per square metre (£170 and £240 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £293,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Planning applications
Planning ref:
August 2024 DC/2024/01239
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
37 Carisbrooke Drive Southport
Description:
Erection of a single storey extension to the rear and alterations to the side of the dwellinghouse following demolition of existing conservatory.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
07 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
Comments: