Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2021 £112,000 * 1.6% -0.5%
Jan 2006 £88,000 14.5% 12.9%
May 1999 £35,500 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Longfield Terrace.

Floorplan 7
View floorplan
Internal area
63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,777 per square metre (£165 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,294 per square metre (£213 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2021 £112,000 £1,778 £144,551 £2,294
Jan 2006 £88,000 £1,397 £173,333 £2,751
May 1999 £35,500 £563 £124,120 £1,970

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £144,551. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnley are now selling for between £1,110 and £2,310 per square metre (£103 and £214 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £70,000 and £146,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 7 Longfield Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/05/2020. It last appeared Jun 2020.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2020) for 7 Longfield Terrace.

Photos for 7 Longfield Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.