21, Rodway Road, BS34 5PL
21 Rodway Road is a 68 m² terraced home in Patchway. It sold for £242,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £242,000 6.0% 4.5% Jun 2014 £167,500 3.0% 0.3% Oct 2006 £134,000 6.7% 4.6% Jan 2003 £105,000 22.3% 20.8% Jul 2001 £76,500 18.7% 17.4% May 1999 £53,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Rodway Road.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,558 per square metre (£331 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,253 per square metre (£395 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £242,000 £3,559 £289,172 £4,253 Jun 2014 £167,500 £2,463 £292,059 £4,295 Oct 2006 £134,000 £1,971 £257,607 £3,788 Jan 2003 £105,000 £1,544 £295,546 £4,346 Jul 2001 £76,500 £1,125 £295,025 £4,339 May 1999 £53,000 £779 £219,571 £3,229 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £289,172. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Patchway are now selling for between £3,320 and £4,310 per square metre (£308 and £400 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £226,000 and £293,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Rodway Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/02/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Rodway Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.