30, Brigg Road, DN20 9PD
30 Brigg Road is a 117 m² detached home in Hibaldstow. It sold for £215,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £215,000 5.2% 3.3% Jun 1999 £72,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Brigg Road.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,837 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,278 per square metre (£212 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £215,000 £1,838 £266,489 £2,278 Jun 1999 £72,000 £615 £291,525 £2,492 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £266,489. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hibaldstow are now selling for between £2,110 and £2,620 per square metre (£196 and £243 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £247,000 and £307,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 677 square metres (7,287 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Brigg Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/02/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2020) for 30 Brigg Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2021 PA/2021/674
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 30 Brigg Road, Hibaldstow,
- Description:
- Planning permission to erect front, side and rear extensions (following demolition of existing garage, porch and conservatory)
- Summary:
- 27 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.