10, Derby Grove, NG7 1PF
10 Derby Grove is a 143 m² semi-detached home in Nottingham. It sold for £425,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £425,000 * 10.0% 8.2% Sep 2015 £265,000 * na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,972 per square metre (£276 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,766 per square metre (£350 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £425,000 £2,972 £538,470 £3,766 Sep 2015 £265,000 £1,853 £435,371 £3,045 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 143 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £538,470. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nottingham are now selling for between £2,430 and £3,390 per square metre (£225 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 143 m², this implies a valuation between £347,000 and £485,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- NT105809
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 10 Derby Grove, Nottingham
- Owner
-
GMH PROPERTY INVESTMENTS LTD
(Company reference number: 12597025)
Proprietor address: 10 Derby Grove, Nottingham NG7 1PF
Price paid on title: £425,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 17 May 2021
- Planning ref:
- May 2020 20/00757/PCLE
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 10 Derby Grove Nottingham
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness for existing use as HMO
- Summary:
- 10 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: