Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2020 £416,500 6.1% 4.0%
Aug 2002 £140,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Heol Gabriel.

Floorplan 2
View floorplan
Internal area
152 square metres (1,636 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,740 per square metre (£255 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,252 per square metre (£302 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2020 £416,500 £2,740 £494,243 £3,252
Aug 2002 £140,000 £921 £414,979 £2,730

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 152 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £494,243. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,270 per square metre (£286 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 152 m², this implies a valuation between £468,000 and £649,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
406 square metres (4,370 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 Heol Gabriel. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/08/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
Photos:

There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Heol Gabriel.

Photos for 2 Heol Gabriel
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
152 sqm (1,636 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.