2, Frithwood Close, GL6 8RA
2 Frithwood Close is a 53 m² semi-detached home in Chalford. It sold for £205,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £205,000 4.8% 3.3% Jun 2014 £150,000 4.7% 1.9% Feb 2010 £123,500 -1.6% -4.0% Nov 2005 £132,500 16.3% 14.3% Feb 2001 £64,950 11.9% 10.2% Aug 1996 £39,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Frithwood Close.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,867 per square metre (£359 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,810 per square metre (£447 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £205,000 £3,868 £254,953 £4,810 Jun 2014 £150,000 £2,830 £242,425 £4,574 Feb 2010 £123,500 £2,330 £219,872 £4,149 Nov 2005 £132,500 £2,500 £240,746 £4,542 Feb 2001 £64,950 £1,225 £215,709 £4,070 Aug 1996 £39,000 £736 £213,266 £4,024 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £254,953. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chalford are now selling for between £3,880 and £4,680 per square metre (£360 and £434 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 160 square metres (1,722 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Frithwood Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/08/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Frithwood Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: