Property data
Sale history
£515,000 on Mar 2021
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Torrington Drive.

Floorplan 27
View floorplan
Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,988 per square metre (£556 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,515 per square metre (£605 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2021 £515,000 £5,988 £560,264 £6,515

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £560,264. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hadley Wood are now selling for between £4,970 and £6,200 per square metre (£461 and £575 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £427,000 and £533,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
333 square metres (3,584 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 27 Torrington Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/12/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Torrington Drive.

Photos for 27 Torrington Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
June 2021 21/0933/HSE
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
27 Torrington Drive Potters Bar Hertfordshire
Description:
Erection of two storey side extension, part single part two storey rear extension, and single storey front porch extension.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
02 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal