21, High Street, CT13 9EB
21 High Street is a 93 m² terraced home in Sandwich. It sold for £357,500 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £357,500 2.4% 0.5% Apr 2008 £262,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, High Street.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,844 per square metre (£357 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,932 per square metre (£365 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £357,500 £3,844 £365,690 £3,932 Apr 2008 £262,500 £2,823 £421,479 £4,532 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £365,690. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sandwich are now selling for between £3,280 and £4,360 per square metre (£304 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £305,000 and £405,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/09/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2020) for 21 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2021 21/01148
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Garton House 21 High Street Sandwich
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 24 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.