66, Lypiatt View, GL6 8DA
66 Lypiatt View is a 122 m² detached home in Chalford. It sold for £416,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £416,000 6.7% 4.8% May 1998 £95,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 66, Lypiatt View.
- Internal area
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,409 per square metre (£317 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,761 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £416,000 £3,410 £458,793 £3,761 May 1998 £95,000 £779 £416,780 £3,416 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £458,793. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chalford are now selling for between £3,880 and £4,680 per square metre (£360 and £434 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £473,000 and £571,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 660 square metres (7,104 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 66 Lypiatt View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/08/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 66 Lypiatt View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.