Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2021 £360,000 0.6% -1.5%
Nov 2005 £330,000 18.8% 16.3%
Mar 2004 £250,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Home Farm.

Floorplan 28
View floorplan
Internal area
118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,050 per square metre (£283 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,525 per square metre (£328 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2021 £360,000 £3,051 £415,986 £3,525
Nov 2005 £330,000 £2,797 £569,744 £4,828
Mar 2004 £250,000 £2,119 £264,386 £2,241

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £415,986. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Child Okeford are now selling for between £3,310 and £4,300 per square metre (£307 and £399 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £391,000 and £507,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
E
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 28 Home Farm. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/12/2019. It last appeared Dec 2020.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2019) for 28 Home Farm.

Photos for 28 Home Farm
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric underfloor, Electric ceiling heating.