6, Heol Barcud, SA7 9NL
6 Heol Barcud is a 97 m² semi-detached home in Llansamlet. It sold for £179,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £179,000 2.4% 0.3% Feb 2006 £125,500 na na Jan 2006 £125,000 8.0% 6.3% Nov 1996 £61,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Heol Barcud.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,845 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,479 per square metre (£230 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £179,000 £1,845 £240,457 £2,479 Feb 2006 £125,500 £1,294 £198,102 £2,042 Jan 2006 £125,000 £1,289 £197,313 £2,034 Nov 1996 £61,950 £639 £240,763 £2,482 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,457. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llansamlet are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,650 per square metre (£171 and £246 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £179,000 and £257,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 200 square metres (2,153 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Heol Barcud. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/08/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Heol Barcud.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.